Programme

Téléchargez le programme completProxi 2012 programme FRANÇAIS

LUNDI 21 MAI

7:30 8:00
  • Reception / Registration / Coffee
8:00 8:15
  • Opening address (Amphiteatre IBM)
    Réal Jacob (HEC Montréal)
8:15 9:45
  • Opening Plenary Session (Amphiteatre IBM) – Chair: Réal Jacob
    • Keynote Speaker: André Torre (INRA – Agro Paris Tech, France)
      • “Proximity relations: creativity, innovation and planning at the heart of development processes”
    • Keynote Speaker: Harald Bathelt (University of Toronto)
      • “The new geographies of knowledge-creation and circulation”
    • Discussion
9:45 10:15
  • Coffee break
10:15 12:30
  • Plenary Session (Amphiteatre IBM) – Chair: Patrick Cohendet
    • Mark Lorenzen with Kristina Vaarst Andersen (Copenhagen Business School, Danemark)
      • “Clusters, Linkages and Small Worlds: Pipelines and the Stretching of Weak Ties”
    • Ron Boschma with Pierre-Alexandre Balland and Mathijs de Vaan (Utrecht University, The Netherlands)
      • “The Dynamics of Interfirm Networks along the Industry Life Cycle: The Case of the Global Video Games Industry 1987-2007”
    • Discussion
    • Round table organized by CIRANO: Quantitative methods and proximity – Chair: Ann Langley
      • Bernard Sinclair Desgagné (HEC Montréal), Catherine Beaudry (CIRANO), Jérôme Vicente (Université de Toulouse, LEREPS)
12:30 14:00
  • Lunch
14:00 15:30
  • Parallel Sessions
    • Session 1A: Proximity and innovative territories: conceptualization, perspectives and recent results. (More details)
    • Session 1B: Innovation, invention and creativity on a local scale. (More details)
    • Session 1C: Proximity, creativity and sustainable development. (More details)
    • Session 1D: Rural zones and creativity. (More details)
    • Session 1E: “Proximité créative et cadre institutionnel: une rencontre France-Québec”. (More details)
15:40 16:10
  • Coffee break
16:10 17:50
  • Parallel Sessions
    • Session 2A: International business and creativity. (More details)
    • Session 2B: Creative clusters and suburbs: what kind of balances and complementarities? (More details)
    • Session 2C: Talents, creative and local class. (More details)
    • Session 2D: Proximity and innovative territories: conceptualization, perspectives and recent results: Networks (Continued). (More details)
    • Session 2E: « Proximité créative et cadre institutionnel: une rencontre France-Québec » (Continued). (More details)
17:50 19:00
  • Transport to downtown Montreal
19:00 21:00

 

MARDI 22 MAI

7:30 8:00
  • Reception / coffee
8:00 9:40
  • Parallel Sessions
    • Session 3A: Proximity and innovative territories: conceptualization, perspectives and recent results. (Continued) (More details)
    • Session 3B: Innovation, invention and creativity on a local scale. (Continued) (More details)
    • Session 3C: Proximity, creativity and sustainable development. (Continued) (More details)
    • Session 3D: Living labs and other local experiences of co-conception. (More details)
    • Session 3E: Proximity and territorial governance. (More details)
9:40 10:00
  • Coffee break
10:00 12:00
  • Plenary Session (Amphiteatre IBM) – Chair: Laurent Simon
    • Marleen Huysman and Marc Bahlmann (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
      • “Epistemic proximity and knowledge exchange among IT-entrepreneurs”
    • Norma Rantisi (Concordia University, Montréal)
      • “Promoting a Hybrid Art Form: The Role of the National Circus School as Intermediary in the Montreal Circus Arts Milieu”
  • Discussion
  • Round Table: International Journals and Proximity
12:00 12:45
  • Lunch
12:45 13:45
13:45 15:30
  • Plenary Session (at C2-MTL) – Chair: Lise Boily
    • Allen Scott (University of California, Los Angeles)
      • “Emerging cities of the third wave”
    • Andy Pratt (CMCI, King’s College London, U.K.)
      • “The cultural economy and the global city”
    • Patrick Cohendet (HEC Montréal) and Laurent Simon (HEC Montréal) with Ignasi Capdevila (HEC Montréal), David Grandadam (BETA, Université de Strasbourg, France), Jean-François Harvey (HEC Montréal / SKEMA Business School)
      • “Proximities, creativities and cities”
    • Discussion
15:30 16:00
  • Coffee break
16:00 17:30
  • Round Table on the « Creative platforms » of Montréal, organized by the “Conférence régionale des élus de Montréal” (CRé de Montréal).Chair: Jean Thérrien / Richard Deschamps
  • Four key projects of creativity, anchored in the Montreal communities. They are innovative and creative places in connection with the local communities.
17:30 18:30
  • Opening cocktail
18:30 20:30
20:30
  • Cocktail at C2-MTL (Connection Cocktail with surprise gourmet experience) (More details)

 

MERCREDI 23 MAI

8:00 8:35
  • Reception / coffee
8.35 9:20
  • Plenary Session (Amphiteatre IBM) – Chair: Diane-Gabrielle Tremblay
    • Keynote Speaker: Richard Shearmur (INRS, Montréal)
      • “Proximity and innovation: is there place for geography?”
  • Discussion
9:20 10:20
  • Plenary Session (Amphiteatre IBM) – Chair: Diane-Gabrielle Tremblay
    • Olivier Bouba Olga (UFR Sciences Économiques Poitiers, France) and Michel Grossetti (CNRS, France)
      • “How I Met my Partner (and What Happen after the Meeting?)”
    • Björn Asheim (CIRCLE, University of Lund, Sweden)
      • “Creativity, innovation and knowledge bases: Proximity as the competitive advantage of regions”
  • Discussion
10:20 10:50
  • Coffee break
10:50 12:30
  • Parallel Sessions
    • Session 4A: Creative industries. (More details)
    • Session 4B: Proximity, creativity and sustainable development. (continued) (More details)
    • Session 4C: Creative networks and the temporary creative clusters (“local buzz and global pipelines”). (More details)
    • Session 4D: R&D and Proximity. (More details)
    • Session 4E: Innovation, invention and creativity on a local scale. (More details)
12:30 13:30
  • Lunch
13:30 14:00
  • Plenary Session (Amphiteatre IBM) – Chair: Laurent Simon
    • Prune Lieutier (MUTEK)
      • “Audiosphère MTL” project presentation
14:00 15:30
  • Plenary Session (Amphiteatre IBM) – Chair: Patrick Cohendet
    • Davide Ravasi (Bocconi University, Milano)
      • “Material practices and collective cognitive work in product design”
    • Nadine Massard (Université Jean Monnet Saint-Etienne)
      • “Agglomeration, network and public support to R&D. Main issues for evaluation”
    • Bruce Kogut (Columbia University)
      • “Small worlds of corporate governance: is there a global emergence of connectivity?”
    • Discussion
15:30 16:00
  • Plenary Session: Conclusion
16:00 17:30
  • Closing event at “Le Cercle” (HEC Montréal)